Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty

Continue Shopping

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

£9.50

A powerful moisturiser which absorbs easily and quickly into the skin while it helps to improve the skins elasticity.

Prickly pear (seed); barbary fig

Opuntia ficus-indica

Cold pressing of the seeds

Possibly Mexico, although the plant has been domesticated in many countries of the world

A cacti with flat, rounded cladodes (in place of leaves), long, sharp spikes, flowers in the spring, and small, round fruits. The flowers are white, yellow or red and the red-purple fruits contain the seeds.

Omega 9: 15-30%

Omega 6: 50-65%

Omega 3: 1.5% -4%

Hazlenut and Squalane oils for a sebum balancing skincare product. Adding Geranium Rose and Palmarosa essential oils may help further enhance the effect,

  • Regular use of Prickly Pear Seed Oil can help keep your skin elastic, smooth and firm and can help give your skin a natural luminescence.
  • It feels very light on the skin and spreads and absorbs easily.
  • It helps your skin feel velvety soft
  • Helps to reduce the size of large pores
  • Ideal to use as a nail cuticle oil
  • It helps to combat the signs of ageing from the sun as well as from the wind
  • It can help to facilitate wound healing and minimise scar formation
  • Prickly Pear Seed Oil helps to condition and protect the hair without adding weight.
  • It helps to soften the hair whilst maintaining ideal sebum levels in the scalp. You may add between 5-10ml / g  per 100ml / g of your regular shampoo or conditioner bottle.
  • It is excellent for dandruff reduction and keeping the hair flexible and strong.

Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

£9.50