Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty

Continue Shopping

Organic Golden Jojoba Seed Oil

£5.50

An extremely versatile oil that is suitable for all skin types including delicate baby skin. It penetrates the skin very quickly leaving it soft and supple. It is excellent for hair care too!

Jojoba oil is actually composed of liquid wax esters rather than oil. The body’s natural sebum also contains wax esters, which act as a natural moisturiser and environmental barrier for the skin. However, wax ester production steadily decreases with age causing the skin to appear dull and cause wrinkles. A reduced ester content in the skin can also lead to the development of conditions such as psoriasis and rosacea

Jojoba Oil is safe to use around the eye area, so can be used as a make-up remover. Add some oil drops directly to your face using the dropper, and wipe off make-up using a biodegradable cotton pad. Follow with your usual cleansing routine.

Add a couple of drops into your regular moisturiser and apply it to your face or body.

Can be used to soothe dry or cracked lips, just add a couple of drops directly and gently rub it in. Doing this regularly will keep your lips smooth and plump!

Can be used as an anti-ageing serum before going to bed. Use as the final step in your cleansing routine.

You may mix some Jojoba Oil into anti-acne mask preparation to help improve your skin.

  • Jojoba Oil contains high levels of Eicosenoic Acid, which means it balances the oil levels in the skin, making it less oily. As it is non-greasy and non-comedogenic, it will not block the skin's pores. It leaves the skin with a very elegant natural silicone-like feel.
  • Wonderful to use on mature skin because of its ability to help slow down premature wrinkles and fine lines from forming.
  • Jojoba Oil has a chemical makeup very similar to the sebum which is the natural oil lubricant that our skin secretes. When we block our pores with poor quality makeup or if our pores become sluggish, sebum can start to build up. This stretches the pores giving the appearance of large or open pores and the surface of the sebum plug starts to oxidise and form a "blackhead". Using Jojoba Oil helps to soften the sebum plugs allowing the pores to expel the blackhead.
  • Jojoba Oil is a great choice for hair care due to its protective properties and ability to retain moisture. It forms a transparent, protective film on the hair shaft which locks moisture in. 
  • The Erucic Acid content in the oil imparts a very silky texture on the hair which gives anatural silicon like feel.
  • The rich mixture of Omega 9 Essential Fatty Acids helps to condition the hair, stimulate the growth of thicker, lustrous and long hair and helps to eliminate dandruff.
  • Can also be used as a hot oil treatment.

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

Organic Golden Jojoba Seed Oil

£5.50